Livable Modernism: Interior Decorating and Design During the Great Depression (Yale University Art Gallery)
Average customer rating: Not rated
    Livable Modernism: Interior Decorating and Design During the Great Depression (Yale University Art Gallery)
    Kristina Wilson
    Manufacturer: YU Art Gallery
    ProductGroup: Book
    Binding: Hardcover

    GeneralGeneral | Architecture | Professional & Technical | Subjects | Books
    Decoration & OrnamentDecoration & Ornament | Interior Design | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
    GeneralGeneral | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
    Similar Items:
    1. Selling Good Design: Promoting the Modern Interior Selling Good Design: Promoting the Modern Interior
    2. Design in the USA (Oxford History of Art) Design in the USA (Oxford History of Art)
    3. Interior Design of the 20th Century (World of Art) Interior Design of the 20th Century (World of Art)
    4. Land of Desire: Merchants, Power, and the Rise of a New American Culture Land of Desire: Merchants, Power, and the Rise of a New American Culture

    ASIN: 0300104758

    Book Description

    During the years of the Great Depression in America, modernist designers developed products and lifestyle concepts intended for middle-class—not elite—consumers. In this remarkable book, Kristina Wilson coins the term “livable modernism” to describe this school of design.
    Livable modernism combined International Style functional efficiency and sophistication with a respect for consumers’ desires for physical and psychological comfort. Wilson offers a new view of many popular designs for living rooms, dining rooms, and bedrooms of the 1930s and investigates the remarkable marketing savvy of the furniture and decorative arts companies of the day. As the first study of the advertising and retailing of modern design during the Depression years, Livable Modernism also features an extensive array of vintage advertisements from such popular magazines as House Beautiful and Ladies’ Home Journal.
    Engagingly written and handsomely designed, Livable Modernism is an essential book for anyone interested in modern furniture and decorative arts. The author demonstrates that the work of these designers—including Russel Wright, Donald Deskey, and Gilbert Rohde—paved the way for Charles and Ray Eames and other post-World War II designers, and that the importance of their philosophies, innovations, and influence has until now been underappreciated.

    Para Pintar Marinas
    Average customer rating: Not rated
      Para Pintar Marinas
      Parramon
      Manufacturer: Parramon
      ProductGroup: Book
      Binding: Paperback

      GeneralGeneral | Instructional & How-To | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
      GeneralGeneral | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
      SpanishSpanish | Foreign Language Nonfiction | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
      GeneralGeneral | Arte | Arte, arquitectura y fotografía | Libros en español | Formats | Books
      GeneralGeneral | Instrucción y Referencia | Arte | Arte, arquitectura y fotografía | Libros en español | Formats | Books
      No-FicciónNo-Ficción | Libros en español | Formats | Books | Automotriz | Ciencias Sociales | Crimen y Criminales | Educación | Estudios de la Mujer | Feriados | Filosofía | Gobierno | Hechos Verídicos | Planeamiento Urbano y Desarrollo | Política | Sucesos de Actualidad | Transportación
      ASIN: 8434226227

      Heartfield Versus Hitler (Pocket Archives)
      Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
      • important
      • Heartfield was German
      Heartfield Versus Hitler (Pocket Archives)
      John Willett
      Manufacturer: Hazan
      ProductGroup: Book
      Binding: Paperback

      HistoryHistory | Subjects | Books | Africa | Americas | Ancient | Arctic & Antarctica | Asia | Australia & Oceania | Books on CD | Books on Cassette | Europe | Gay & Lesbian | Historical Study | Large Print | Middle East | Military | Military Science | Russia | United States | World
      GeneralGeneral | History & Criticism | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
      CriticismCriticism | History & Criticism | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
      GeneralGeneral | Photography | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
      GeneralGeneral | Photographers, A-Z | Photography | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
      GeneralGeneral | Artists, A-Z | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
      GeneralGeneral | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
      GeneralGeneral | Biographies & Memoirs | Subjects | Books
      ASIN: 285025536X

      Customer Reviews:

      5 out of 5 stars important.......2007-07-17

      This book is a little piece of gold.Heartfield was an amazing artist and a fine intellectual man.His works are impressive.
      A piece of history here, to wiew with a forefutere look.

      5 out of 5 stars Heartfield was German.......2001-12-27

      An important book. One historical point though. Heartfield was not an Englishman as notes on this site incorrectly state. He was German who changed his name to an English one in solidarity with anti-Nazi forces. It's remarkable that this fine artist, an inventor of the now common photomontage technique
      and outspoken and courageous opponent of Hitler going as fas back as the 1920s is so little known. He was certainly not honored after the war and died in relative obscurity and poverty.

      Mad's Dave Berg Looks at the Neighborhood
      Average customer rating: Not rated
        Mad's Dave Berg Looks at the Neighborhood
        Dave Berg
        Manufacturer: Warner Books
        ProductGroup: Book
        Binding: Paperback

        GeneralGeneral | Comic Strips | Comics & Graphic Novels | Subjects | Books
        GeneralGeneral | Comics & Graphic Novels | Subjects | Books
        GeneralGeneral | Graphic Novels | Comics & Graphic Novels | Subjects | Books
        GeneralGeneral | Humor | Entertainment | Subjects | Books
        ASIN: 0446355585

        Trabajo Y Empresa: Entre Dos Siglos
        Average customer rating: Not rated
          Trabajo Y Empresa: Entre Dos Siglos

          Manufacturer: Nueva Sociedad
          ProductGroup: Book
          Binding: Paperback

          Labor PolicyLabor Policy | Popular Economics | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
          Labor & Industrial RelationsLabor & Industrial Relations | Economics | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
          TheoryTheory | Economics | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
          SpanishSpanish | Foreign Language Nonfiction | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
          Politica LaboralPolitica Laboral | Biografías y Compendios | Negocios e inversiones | Libros en español | Formats | Books
          Relaciones Laborales e IndustrialesRelaciones Laborales e Industriales | Economía | Negocios e inversiones | Libros en español | Formats | Books
          TeoríaTeoría | Economía | Negocios e inversiones | Libros en español | Formats | Books
          No-FicciónNo-Ficción | Libros en español | Formats | Books | Automotriz | Ciencias Sociales | Crimen y Criminales | Educación | Estudios de la Mujer | Feriados | Filosofía | Gobierno | Hechos Verídicos | Planeamiento Urbano y Desarrollo | Política | Sucesos de Actualidad | Transportación
          Contabilidad y FinanzaContabilidad y Finanza | Profesional y Técnico | Libros en español | Formats | Books | Contabilidad | Finanza | Industrias y Profesiones | Internacional
          ASIN: 9803171550

          Fundamentos de Analisis Financieros - 4 Edicion
          Average customer rating: Not rated
            Fundamentos de Analisis Financieros - 4 Edicion
            Leopold A. Bernstein
            Manufacturer: Harcourt
            ProductGroup: Book
            Binding: Paperback

            Corporate FinanceCorporate Finance | Finance | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
            SpanishSpanish | Foreign Language Nonfiction | Nonfiction | Subjects | Books
            Finanza CorporativaFinanza Corporativa | Finanzas | Negocios e inversiones | Libros en español | Formats | Books
            No-FicciónNo-Ficción | Libros en español | Formats | Books | Automotriz | Ciencias Sociales | Crimen y Criminales | Educación | Estudios de la Mujer | Feriados | Filosofía | Gobierno | Hechos Verídicos | Planeamiento Urbano y Desarrollo | Política | Sucesos de Actualidad | Transportación
            FinanzaFinanza | Contabilidad y Finanza | Profesional y Técnico | Libros en español | Formats | Books
            ASIN: 8480861975

            Sales Letters That Sizzle : All the Hooks, Lines, and Sinkers You'll Ever Need to Close Sales
            Average customer rating: 3 out of 5 stars
            • What works? Where is that?
            • Speak English Herschell...
            • Not what it could be!
            • Every business owner needs this book!
            • The Bible for any direct mail writer
            Sales Letters That Sizzle : All the Hooks, Lines, and Sinkers You'll Ever Need to Close Sales
            Herschell Gordon Lewis
            Manufacturer: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary
            ProductGroup: Book
            Binding: Hardcover

            CommunicationsCommunications | Skills | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
            Business WritingBusiness Writing | Skills | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
            GeneralGeneral | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
            GeneralGeneral | Marketing | Marketing & Sales | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
            GeneralGeneral | Sales & Selling | Marketing & Sales | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
            WritingWriting | Reference | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
            Similar Items:
            1. The Ultimate Sales Letter: Attract New Customers. Boost Your Sales (Ultimate Sales Letter) The Ultimate Sales Letter: Attract New Customers. Boost Your Sales (Ultimate Sales Letter)
            2. On The Art Of Writing Copy: The Best Of Print, Broadcast, Internet, Direct Mail On The Art Of Writing Copy: The Best Of Print, Broadcast, Internet, Direct Mail
            3. The Adweek Copywriting Handbook: The Ultimate Guide to Writing Powerful Advertising and Marketing Copy from One of America's Top Copywriters The Adweek Copywriting Handbook: The Ultimate Guide to Writing Powerful Advertising and Marketing Copy from One of America's Top Copywriters
            4. How to Make Your Advertising Twice as Effective at Half the Cost How to Make Your Advertising Twice as Effective at Half the Cost
            5. How to Write a Good Advertisement How to Write a Good Advertisement

            ASIN: 0844223484

            Book Description

            Packed with hundreds of examples of sales letters that make--and break--the rules, experts show what works and doesn't work. From envelope copy to closing lines that promise to close a deal, students will find this book to be a comprehensive tool for writing successful sales letters. 60-DAY EXAMINATION

            Customer Reviews:

            1 out of 5 stars What works? Where is that?.......2006-05-25

            If you want plenty of sarcastic rhetoric, this is it. Where are all the GOOD examples? Sure, I want to know what doesn't work too, but it could be even better if he shared more of what does work!

            2 out of 5 stars Speak English Herschell..........2002-11-03

            I agree with Rush.

            This book does have a very useful list of headlines, opening sentences, and a knowledgeable section on envelope copy with illustrations...

            ..but the guy explains these things in such a bizarre vernacular and egotistical vibe that it was hard for me to feel any sort of enthusiasm as I was learning (or trying to). Maybe Lewis should've been a politician.

            If you want a sales letter book, I fully recommend Dan Kennedy's 'The Ultimate Sales Letter'. It's step by step, easily understandable, fun to read and teaches you everything Lewis does but much more. Your excitement will skyrocket. Kennedy's your Man.

            3 out of 5 stars Not what it could be!.......2002-07-01

            I won't presume to be critical of such a great copywriter as the author. But my reason for giving the book only 3 stars instead of five is because the entire book could have been so much more.

            The latter half of the book are "100 ways to start a sales letter". It ought to be a gold mine. It IS of value, but again, in nearly all of the illustrated "ways", Lewis illustrates how people foul them up; not in how they are used successfully.

            The same is true for the first part of the book. He helpfully offers actual samples of sales letters that he has received but spends most of his time mocking them and showing what's wrong. Certainly many of them deserve criticism but I wonder how much better the book would have been if Lewis had given examples of GOOD copy.

            I recommend the book. I was just disappointed that it continually focused on the negative instead of helping the reader with GOOD copy.

            5 out of 5 stars Every business owner needs this book!.......2002-05-21

            Every PR executive needs to have this book in their shelf.
            Lots of great info, tips and a great handbook. If you are in advertising, PR or communications...... get this book. Rick Frishman Pres. Planned TV Arts (NYC) Co- author GUERRILLA PUBLICITY & GUERRILLA MARKETING FOR WRITERS

            5 out of 5 stars The Bible for any direct mail writer.......2000-08-19

            Herschell Gordon Lewis -- one of the world's leading authorities on writing copy that sells -- has summed up the tricks of the trade learned through years of experience in this delightful, extremely useful book. I find myself referring to his book again and again when I'm stuck on finding the just the right opening for a direct mail letter. Lewis uses real-life examples of direct mail copy throughout the book, showing readers where it went wrong and how it could have been more effective. (After reading his book, you'll find yourself scrutinizing every piece of junk mail you receive, wondering what Lewis would have to say about it!) Best of all, Lewis's keen wit makes the book fun to read. I highly recommend it to anyone who writes direct mail.

            Directory of U.S. Labor Organizations, 2003 (Directory of Us Labor Organizations)
            Average customer rating: Not rated
              Directory of U.S. Labor Organizations, 2003 (Directory of Us Labor Organizations)

              Manufacturer: Bna Books
              ProductGroup: Book
              Binding: Paperback

              Labor PolicyLabor Policy | Popular Economics | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
              Labor & Industrial RelationsLabor & Industrial Relations | Economics | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
              GeneralGeneral | Business & Investing | Subjects | Books
              DirectoriesDirectories | Catalogs & Directories | Reference | Subjects | Books
              ASIN: 1570183929

              Patterns of Mothering Maternal Influence During Infancy
              Average customer rating: Not rated
                Patterns of Mothering Maternal Influence During Infancy
                Sylvia Brody
                Manufacturer: INTERNATIONAL UNIV PRESS INC
                ProductGroup: Book
                Binding: Paperback
                ASIN: B000TSFUBM
                Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                Average customer rating: Not rated
                  Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                  Sylvia Brody , and Rene A. Spitz (Introduction)
                  Manufacturer: International Universities Press
                  ProductGroup: Book
                  Binding: Hardcover

                  MotherhoodMotherhood | Family Relationships | Parenting & Families | Subjects | Books
                  GeneralGeneral | Babies & Toddlers | Parenting | Parenting & Families | Subjects | Books
                  GeneralGeneral | Parenting & Families | Subjects | Books
                  Accessories:
                  1. Health o Meter  HDC100-01 "Grow with Me" Teddy Bear Scale for Babies and Toddlers Health o Meter HDC100-01 "Grow with Me" Teddy Bear Scale for Babies and Toddlers
                  2. Braun IRT 4020 ThermoScan Ear Thermometer Braun IRT 4020 ThermoScan Ear Thermometer

                  ASIN: 082364040X
                  Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                  Average customer rating: Not rated
                    Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                    Sylvia Brody
                    Manufacturer: NY 1956.
                    ProductGroup: Book
                    Binding: Hardcover
                    ASIN: B000IADTMS
                    Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                    Average customer rating: Not rated
                      Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                      Sylvia Brody; Introduction Rene A. Spitz
                      Manufacturer: INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITIES
                      ProductGroup: Book
                      Binding: Hardcover
                      ASIN: B000OK83NM
                      Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                      Average customer rating: Not rated
                        Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                        Sylvia Brody
                        Manufacturer: International Universities Press
                        ProductGroup: Book
                        Binding: Hardcover
                        ASIN: B000FMNRIA
                        Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                        Average customer rating: Not rated
                          Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                          Sylvia Brody
                          Manufacturer: NY 1967.
                          ProductGroup: Book
                          Binding: Hardcover
                          ASIN: B000IG3SZA
                          Patterns of Mothering; Maternal Influence During Infancy
                          Average customer rating: Not rated
                            Patterns of Mothering; Maternal Influence During Infancy

                            Manufacturer: International Universities Press
                            ProductGroup: Book
                            Binding: Hardcover
                            ASIN: B000FMKQ1Q
                            Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                            Average customer rating: Not rated
                              Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                              Sylvia (born 1914) Brody
                              Manufacturer: Introduction by Ren‚ Spitz (1888-1974). NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1956]. 446+[2]pp. Tan cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. eng.
                              ProductGroup: Book
                              Binding: Hardcover
                              ASIN: B000SROQTQ
                              Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                              Average customer rating: Not rated
                                Patterns of Mothering: Maternal Influence During Infancy
                                Sylvia (born 1914) Brody
                                Manufacturer: NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 3rd printing. [First published 1956]. 446+[2]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy. eng.
                                ProductGroup: Book
                                Binding: Hardcover
                                ASIN: B000SS4R1W

                                Armor in Detail, No. 1: Tiger 1 Ausf. E (Sd.Kfz. 181)
                                Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
                                • Tiger I Ausf. E in Detail.
                                Armor in Detail, No. 1: Tiger 1 Ausf. E (Sd.Kfz. 181)
                                Francois Verlinden
                                Manufacturer: Verlinden Publications
                                ProductGroup: Book
                                Binding: Paperback

                                GeneralGeneral | Military | History | Subjects | Books
                                ModelsModels | Crafts & Hobbies | Home & Garden | Subjects | Books
                                Similar Items:
                                1. Armor in Detail No. 2: Panther Ausf. A Armor in Detail No. 2: Panther Ausf. A
                                2. On Target No. 1 Modelling Special: The German Tiger Tanks On Target No. 1 Modelling Special: The German Tiger Tanks
                                3. Panzerkampfwagen VI Tiger (Modelling Manuals) Panzerkampfwagen VI Tiger (Modelling Manuals)
                                4. Kingtiger Heavy Tank 1942-45 (New Vanguard) Kingtiger Heavy Tank 1942-45 (New Vanguard)
                                5. Tiger 1 Heavy Tank 1942-45 (New Vanguard) Tiger 1 Heavy Tank 1942-45 (New Vanguard)

                                ASIN: 1930607288

                                Book Description

                                This book is designed to provide the scale modeler with beautiful color photo-reference of a very popular WWII German subject, in this case the Tiger I tank. Photographed at the SAUMER Tank Museum in France, this is a rare opportunity to study the details of an original Tiger tank. Details covered include the Engine deck, tracks, hatches, zimmerit, roadwheels, armament, and interior details. Each photograph is accompanied by a very descriptive caption. An invaluable resource for the armor modeler, this book will also come in handy for the military enthusiast, as well as the WWII historian.

                                Customer Reviews:

                                5 out of 5 stars Tiger I Ausf. E in Detail........2003-05-09

                                A very detailed look at the SdKfz 181 that is at the Saumur Tank museum. Color photo's of every section of the tank. Many close up pictures. If you have not been on a real Tiger I, this is as close as you can get. Enjoy.....

                                Pioneers, peddlers, and tsadikim: The story of the Jews in Colorado
                                Average customer rating: 3 out of 5 stars
                                • A good start, but needs improvement.
                                Pioneers, peddlers, and tsadikim: The story of the Jews in Colorado
                                Ida Libert Uchill
                                Manufacturer: Quality Line Print. Co
                                ProductGroup: Book
                                Binding: Paperback

                                WestWest | State & Local | United States | Americas | History | Subjects | Books
                                ASIN: 096044680X

                                Book Description

                                First published in 1957, Pioneers, Peddlers, & Tsadikim, the original history of the Jewish people in Colorado, is now back in a revised and updated edition with twenty-one new illustrations. Containing a new preface and a comprehensive chronology covering more than 140 years, Pioneers, Peddlers, & Tsadikim is a definitive volume for both the scholar of Jewish/Colorado history and the casual reader alike.

                                Customer Reviews:

                                3 out of 5 stars A good start, but needs improvement........2006-03-14

                                It provides a basis to start knowing part of the Jewish history of Colorado and certainly captures in detail what it does cover. Yet, much is missing. On the first page she dismisses Crypto-Jews as not important, yet in the back of the book lists them (with one sentence) as a community in the St. Luis valley in 1997. Surly a community that has survived in Colorado since the 1500's merits inclusion. There is no mention of gay and lesbian Jews even though Denver and Boulder have become, since the first edition, the site of large gay and lesbian communities with visible ties to the Jewish community at large. The author takes some descriptions to extremes, as in the example of one individual who the author reports as a fact to have written over a million letters in his lifetime. Perhaps it is time for a third edition.

                                Baby Bird Portraits /  Watercolors in the Field Museum: Watercolors in the Field Museum
                                Average customer rating: 5 out of 5 stars
                                • A stunning one-of-a-kind collection
                                Baby Bird Portraits / Watercolors in the Field Museum: Watercolors in the Field Museum
                                George Miksch Sutton , and Paul A. Johnsgard
                                Manufacturer: University of Oklahoma Press
                                ProductGroup: Book
                                Binding: Paperback

                                GeneralGeneral | Museums | Museums & Collections | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                Watercolor PaintingWatercolor Painting | Instructional & How-To | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                GeneralGeneral | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                PortraitsPortraits | Painting | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                ThemesThemes | History & Criticism | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                CatalogsCatalogs | Catalogs & Directories | Reference | Subjects | Books
                                GeneralGeneral | Birdwatching | Outdoors & Nature | Subjects | Books
                                OrnithologyOrnithology | Zoology | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
                                OrnithologyOrnithology | Zoology | Biological Sciences | Professional Science | Professional & Technical | Subjects | Books
                                ThemesThemes | Art History | Art | Arts & Photography | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
                                GeneralGeneral | Art | Arts & Photography | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
                                Watercolor PaintingWatercolor Painting | Instruction & Reference | Art | Arts & Photography | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
                                MuseumsMuseums | Museums & Collections | Art | Arts & Photography | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
                                PaintingPainting | Art | Arts & Photography | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books | General | Watercolor
                                BirdwatchingBirdwatching | Outdoors & Nature | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
                                ZoologyZoology | Biological Sciences | Professional Science | Professional & Technical | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
                                Catalogs & DirectoriesCatalogs & Directories | Reference | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
                                OrnithologyOrnithology | Zoology | Biological Sciences | Science | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
                                All 4-for-3 DealsAll 4-for-3 Deals | 4-for-3 Books Store | Stores | Books
                                Similar Items:
                                1. Paint Watercolors That Dance With Light Paint Watercolors That Dance With Light

                                ASIN: 080613769X

                                Book Description

                                George Miksch Sutton is one of the best known and most beloved bird artists of the twentieth century. This marvelous book presents thirty-five paintings of downy chicks, nestlings, and fledglings painted from life by Sutton. The exquisite watercolors, housed in the Field Museum of Natural History, span three decades and depict nineteen species of North American birds. Many of the paintings are reproduced here for the first time.

                                In his introduction to the collection, ornithologist Paul Johnsgard discusses Sutton's contributions to bird art and to ornithology. And is essays accompanying the paintings, Johnsgard describes his and Sutton's personal encounters with the birds.

                                Customer Reviews:

                                5 out of 5 stars A stunning one-of-a-kind collection .......2006-12-19

                                Simply put, this is a stunning collection of 35 watercolors of downy chicks, nestlings, and fledglings painted from life by one of the premier bird artists of the 20th century, George Miksch Sutton. The 19 species of North American birds, many reproduced here for the first time, are exquisite paintings standing alone but the highly readable, informative text by internationally renowned ornithologist Paul A. Johnsgard is both indispensable and helps make this a must-have, one-of-a-king bird lovers delight. The book is a steal at this price.
                                Baby Bird Portraits
                                Average customer rating: Not rated
                                  Baby Bird Portraits
                                  George Miksch Sutton , and Paul A. Johnsgard
                                  Manufacturer: University of Oklahoma Press
                                  ProductGroup: Book
                                  Binding: Hardcover

                                  GeneralGeneral | Museums & Collections | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  Permanent Collection CatalogsPermanent Collection Catalogs | Museums | Museums & Collections | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Instructional & How-To | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Painting | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  WatercolorWatercolor | Painting | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Artists, A-Z | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Arts & Photography | Subjects | Books
                                  GeneralGeneral | Birdwatching | Outdoors & Nature | Subjects | Books
                                  OrnithologyOrnithology | Zoology | Biological Sciences | Science | Subjects | Books
                                  ASIN: 0806129859
                                  BABY BIRD PORTRAITS BY GEORGE MIKSCH SUTTON.(Review) (book review): An article from: Wilson Bulletin
                                  Average customer rating: Not rated
                                    BABY BIRD PORTRAITS BY GEORGE MIKSCH SUTTON.(Review) (book review): An article from: Wilson Bulletin
                                    Jerome A. Jackson
                                    Manufacturer: Wilson Ornithological Society
                                    ProductGroup: Book
                                    Binding: Digital

                                    GeneralGeneral | Science | Subjects | Books
                                    Science & TechnologyScience & Technology | Subjects | e-Docs | Formats | Books
                                    ScienceScience | HTML | Formats | e-Docs | Formats | Books
                                    ASIN: B0008JAKRG
                                    Release Date: 2005-07-28

                                    Book Description

                                    This digital document is an article from Wilson Bulletin, published by Wilson Ornithological Society on December 1, 2000. The length of the article is 432 words. The page length shown above is based on a typical 300-word page. The article is delivered in HTML format and is available in your Amazon.com Digital Locker immediately after purchase. You can view it with any web browser.

                                    Citation Details
                                    Title: BABY BIRD PORTRAITS BY GEORGE MIKSCH SUTTON.(Review) (book review)
                                    Author: Jerome A. Jackson
                                    Publication: Wilson Bulletin (Refereed)
                                    Date: December 1, 2000
                                    Publisher: Wilson Ornithological Society
                                    Volume: 112 Issue: 4 Page: 565

                                    Article Type: Book Review

                                    Distributed by Thomson Gale

                                    Books:

                                    1. Living With Folk Art: Ethnic Styles from Around the World
                                    2. Lofts: A Way of Living, a Way of Working
                                    3. Lofts: New Designs for Urban Living
                                    4. Lost Minnesota: Stories of Vanished Places
                                    5. Louis I. Kahn: The Idea of Order
                                    6. Mehrdad Yazdani
                                    7. Michael Graves: Buildings and Projects, 1990-1994
                                    8. Morris Lapidus: Architect of the American Dream
                                    9. Nederlandse Architecten 7/Dutch Architects 7: architecten, interieurarchitecten, stedenbouwkundigen, landschapsarchitecten/architects, interiro architects, urban planners, landscape architects
                                    10. New Towns For Old: Achievements In Civic Improvement In Some American Small Towns And Neighborhoods (American Society of Landscape Architects Centennial Reprint)

                                    Books Index

                                    Books Home

                                    Recommended Books

                                    1. The Fashion Designer Survival Guide: An Insider's Look at Starting and Running Your Own Fashion Busi
                                    2. The Horse: 30,000 Years of the Horse in Art
                                    3. Polymer Thick Film: Today's emerging technology for a clean environment tomorrow
                                    4. The Clan of the Cave Bear
                                    5. Painting Sharp Focus Still Lifes: Trompe L'Oeil Oil Techniques
                                    6. The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
                                    7. Tailoring Ladies Jackets: Step by Step Instructions
                                    8. Monet and the Impressionists for Kids: Their Lives and Ideas, 21 Activities
                                    9. Rethinking Art History: Meditations on a Coy Science
                                    10. Cooking Up Trouble: An Angie Amalfi Mystery