Book Description
This monograph presents a complete and rigorous study of modern functional analysis. It is intended for the student or researcher who could benefit from functional analytic methods, but does not have an extensive background and does not plan to make a career as a functional analyst. It develops the topological structures in connection with measure theory, convexity, Banach lattices, integration, correspondences (multifunctions), and the analytic approach to Markov processes. Many of the results were previously available only in works scattered throughout the literature. The choice of material was motivated from problems in control theory and economics, although the material is more applicable than applied.
Customer Reviews:
An excellent treatment of mathematical methods for economist.......1998-10-20
The monograph covers advanced mathematical methods for economists. It includes chapters on general topology, topological vector spaces, Riesz spaces and Banach lattices, measure and integration, etc. While the book does not contain (hardly) any economics, the mathematics covered is selected under the aspect of later applications to economics. The book contains for example a long chapter on correspondences, a topic which is hardly covered by any standard math book. The presentation of the mathematics is throughout clear and precise. The advantage of the book is that it covers a wide range of mathematical topics, which could not be found together in a book before. Graduate students in economic theory can use it as a text book, but it can also be used as a reference book. The only lacks of the book are that there are no exercises and that not all math areas important to economics (e.g. differential topology) are covered. Overall, this is an excellent book and should become part of the library of everybody interested in mathematical economics.
Average customer rating:
|
Harnessing Knowledge Dynamics: Principled Organizational Knowing & Learning
Mark E. Nissen
Manufacturer: IRM Press
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Human Resources & Personnel Management
| Industries & Professions
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
MIS
| Industries & Professions
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Management
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Organizational Learning
| Organizational Behavior
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Manager's Guides to Computing
| Business & Culture
| Computers & Internet
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Education
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
Computers & Technology
| Technology & Distance Learning
| Education
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
General & Reference
| Technology
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
Look Inside Business Books
| Trip
| Specialty Stores
| Books
Look Inside Computer Books
| Trip
| Specialty Stores
| Books
All Titles
| Qualifying Textbooks - Fall 2007
| Stores
| Books
Similar Items:
-
Networks and Netwars: The Future of Terror, Crime, and Militancy
-
Black Ice: The Invisible Threat of Cyber-Terrorism
ASIN: 1591407737 |
Book Description
Harnessing Knowledge Dynamics: Principled Organizational Knowing & Learning translates what is arcane and controversial today into managerial guidance that is sophisticated yet practical. It also complements the many existing management books on strategy, technology, knowledge and systems while addressing a well-recognized and significant void. Harnessing Knowledge Dynamics: Principled Organizational Knowing & Learning draws from the emerging knowledge-flow theory to provide stable principles to build a practice of knowledge management. It also draws from diverse, real-world experience to provide operational applications of knowledge-flow principles in practice. This book builds upon theory but targets practice; it takes knowledge known only by a few researchers and shares it with many leaders and managers.
Customer Reviews:
An Exciting New KM Book.......2005-11-29
FOR ACADEMICS:
Harnessing Knowledge Dynamics extends Nonaka's two-dimensional diagrammatic view of knowledge and knowledge flow to the level of a three-dimensional, moving color image of knowledge stocks and flows within an organization. And it does so with remarkable clarity and transparency. Nissen's breakthrough book creates the first coherent framework to integrate individual learning, group learning, organizational learning, information technology, leadership and strategy. It includes numerous illustrative examples and provocative self-test questions. Nissen's Knowledge Dynamics framework provides both: a set of guidelines for managerial interventions to optimize knowledge flows for sustainable competitive advantage; and a road map for researchers interested in developing a true science of knowledge management. The book should become a widely used textbook for classes in applied information technology, organizational behavior, knowledge management, and strategy in the knowledge-based economy.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FOR MANAGERS:
Mark Nissen's exciting new book, Harnessing Knowledge Dynamics, is a "must read" book for managers in today's knowledge economy. In clear and intuitive language, Nissen gives managers a powerful new way to think about of individual learning, group learning, organizational learning, information technology, leadership and strategy. The book explains why corporations and governments have achieved little sustainable advantage from the billions of dollars they have spent on knowledge management initiatives to date. It provides a clear set of knowledge-flow principles and leadership mandates for managers so they can move forward with confidence to reconfigure the knowledge stocks and flows within their organizations for sustainable competitive advantage.
Average customer rating:
|
Fundamentals of Plant Breeding and Hybrid Seed Production
Rattan Lal Agrawal
Manufacturer: Science Publishers
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
General
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Agricultural Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
Reproduction
| Plants
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Botany
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
Genetics
| Botany
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Agricultural Sciences
| Professional Science
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
Botany
| Biological Sciences
| Professional Science
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
Look Inside Outdoors & Nature Books
| Trip
| Specialty Stores
| Books
All Titles
| Qualifying Textbooks - Fall 2007
| Stores
| Books
ASIN: 1578080290 |
Average customer rating:
|
Fundamentals of Plant Genetics and Breeding
James R. Welsh
Manufacturer: Krieger Pub Co
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
General
| Gardening & Horticulture
| Home & Garden
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Techniques
| Gardening & Horticulture
| Home & Garden
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Agricultural Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
ASIN: 0894643592 |
Average customer rating:
|
In vitro Haploid Production in Higher Plants: Volume 1: Fundamental Aspects and Methods (Current Plant Science and Biotechnology in Agriculture)
Manufacturer: Springer
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
Molecular Biology
| Biology
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Botany
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Ecology
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Agricultural Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
Agronomy
| Agricultural Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
Biotechnology
| Agricultural Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
Biotechnology
| Bioengineering
| Engineering
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Agricultural Sciences
| Professional Science
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
Botany
| Biological Sciences
| Professional Science
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
Ecology
| Biological Sciences
| Professional Science
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
All Amazon Upgrade
| Amazon Upgrade
| Stores
| Books
Engineering
| Amazon Upgrade
| Stores
| Books
Professional & Technical
| Amazon Upgrade
| Stores
| Books
Science
| Amazon Upgrade
| Stores
| Books
ASIN: 0792335775 |
Book Description
The 18 chapters making up
In Vitro Haploid Production in Higher Plants are divided into two sections. Section 1 (eight chapters) covers historical and fundamental aspects of haploidy in crop improvement. Section 2 deals with methods of haploid production, including anther culture, micropore culture, ovary culture, pollination with irradiated pollen,
in vitro pollination, and special culture techniques, including polyhaploid production in the Triticeae by sexual hybridization, the influence of ethylene and gelling agents on anther culture, conditional lethal markers, and methods of chromosome doubling.
Average customer rating:
|
Applied and Fundamental Aspects of Plant Cell, Tissue, and Organ Culture
Manufacturer: Springer
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
General
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Botany
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
Botany
| Biological Sciences
| Professional Science
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
ASIN: 0387076778 |
Average customer rating:
|
Fundamentals of Plant Breeding
Hermann Kuckuck ,
G. Kobabe , and
G. Wenzel
Manufacturer: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
General
| Gardening & Horticulture
| Home & Garden
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Agricultural Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
Reproduction
| Plants
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Botany
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
ASIN: 3540521097 |
Average customer rating:
|
Membrane Microdomain Signaling: Lipid Rafts in Biology and Medicine
Manufacturer: Humana Press
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
Cell Biology
| Biology
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Biology
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
Molecular Biology
| Biology
| Biological Sciences
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Science
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Medicine
| Subjects
| Books
Cell Biology
| Biology
| Biological Sciences
| Professional Science
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Biology
| Biological Sciences
| Professional Science
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
Molecular Biology
| Biology
| Biological Sciences
| Professional Science
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
All Titles
| Qualifying Textbooks - Fall 2007
| Stores
| Books
ASIN: 1588293548 |
Book Description
Cutting-edge articles review our current understanding of lipid microdomain signaling mechanisms and their physiological and pathological importance. The book describes the role of lipid rafts in learning, memory, and cancer, presents the emerging evidence that lipid rafts play critical roles in signaling pathways and the regulation of synaptic function in the nervous system, and shows how alterations in lipid raft metabolism are implicated in the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disorders. Techniques are also described for the isolation of lipid rafts, the analysis of the lipid and protein components of lipid rafts, the imaging of lipid rafts in living cells, and the analysis of signal transduction in lipid rafts.
Average customer rating:
|
The Kazakstani Economy: Independence and Transition (University of Reading European and International Studies)
Yelena Kalyuzhnova
Manufacturer: St. Martin's Press
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
Policy & Current Events
| Popular Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Popular Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Development & Growth
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Economic Conditions
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Economic Policy & Development
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Economic History
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
International
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Economic Conditions
| International
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Europe
| History
| Humanities
| New & Used Textbooks
| Stores
| Books
International
| Political Science
| Social Sciences
| New & Used Textbooks
| Stores
| Books
General
| Business & Finance
| New & Used Textbooks
| Stores
| Books
General
| Economics
| Business & Finance
| New & Used Textbooks
| Stores
| Books
ASIN: 0312212232 |
Average customer rating:
- Lots of useful information
- Excellent all round source of knowledge - a must
- A Very Good introduction to Global business online
- A Very Good introduction to Global business online
|
Using the Web to Compete in a Global Marketplace
Browning Rockwell
Manufacturer: John Wiley & Sons
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback
Strategy & Competition
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| International
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Web Marketing
| Business & Culture
| Computers & Internet
| Subjects
| Books
Manager's Guides to Computing
| Business & Culture
| Computers & Internet
| Subjects
| Books
Internet
| Home Computing
| Computers & Internet
| Subjects
| Books
| Internet & Education
| Online Searching
| Web Browsers
| Web for Kids
General
| Networks, Protocols & APIs
| Networking
| Computers & Internet
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Computers & Internet
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Software
| Computers & Internet
| Subjects
| Books
ASIN: 047125262X |
Book Description
The Web enables nearly any business to open up shop to the entire world. Never before has it been so easy to do business abroad, but there are technical, legal, financial, marketing, and tactical issues to confront. Beginning with an overview of what the digital revolution means for free trade, this book offers rare insight into the entire operation and provides valuable information on everything from building the site to the issue of language and content to researching foreign markets. Includes Companion Web site with... * Links to the top trade sites in 100+ countries. * Resource listings of business directories, government resources, and news publications in 100+ countries.
Customer Reviews:
Lots of useful information.......1999-08-07
For someone to use if they are planning to venture into the world of web commerce
Excellent all round source of knowledge - a must.......1999-05-21
Very few established businesses have really grasped the potential of e-business. This book provides a valuable guide to the business reader of the importance of the internet to the future of business. I also liked the guidance on international trade for starting businesses. The accompanying GIN Website is good as well.
A Very Good introduction to Global business online.......1999-02-06
The author presents a sensible, detailed, savvy discussion of the rationale for online business and offers a load of online resources to help get a business up and running on the Web. The book is well-organized and easy to read. In my opinion, it is a very good introduction and readers who are relatively new to business online will benefit the most from the book.
A Very Good introduction to Global business online.......1999-02-06
The author presents a sensible, detailed, savvy discussion of the rationale for online business and offers a load of online resources to help get a business up and running on the Web. The book is well-organized and easy to read. In my opinion, it is a very good introduction and readers who are relatively new to business online will benefit the most from the book.
Book Description
Chinese management has experienced a dramatic change in recent years. However, established ideas about Chinese management are often oversimplified or outdated. This book provides a much-needed, realistic and up-to-date portrait of Chinese business today and of how it has changed over the last decade. It is a portrait that reveals an intriguing mixture of the old and the new, for while certain features can be traced deep into China's past, others have changed beyond recognition. New forms of enterprise and new ways of conducting business have emerged. Jie Tang and Anthony Ward capture this complexity and present it in an accessible and wholly user-friendly format.
Alongside a discussion of the social and economic forces shaping management, Jie Tang and Anthony Ward provide a wide variety of interview material and case studies, much drawn from their own extensive interviews with managers and from observations within Chinese enterprises. The result is a fresh insight into the mind of the Chinese manager. With China representing a huge economy, and recently joining the World Trade Organisation, the country is now a topic of constant interest in the business world. This book will be of enormous practical help to practitioners and students alike.
Average customer rating:
|
Passport China: Your Pocket Guide to Chinese Business, Customs & Etiquette (Passport to the World)
Jenny Li
Manufacturer: World Trade Press
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback
Job Hunting
| Job Hunting & Careers
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Exports & Imports
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| International
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
| Business Ethics
| Consolidation & Merger
| Decision-Making & Problem Solving
| Distribution & Warehouse Management
| Industrial
| Information Management
| Leadership
| Management
| Management Science
| Motivational
| Negotiating
| Operations Research
| Planning & Forecasting
| Pricing
| Production & Operations
| Project Management
| Quality Control
| Risk Assessment
| Statistics
| Strategy & Competition
| Systems & Planning
| Systems Analysis
| Teams
| Total Quality Management
| Training
Customs & Traditions
| Social Sciences
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
Folklore & Mythology
| Social Sciences
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
Reference & Tips
| Travel
| Subjects
| Books
| Beaches
| Business Travel
| Cruises
| Essays & Travelogues
| Food & Lodging
| Guidebooks
| Pictorial
| Reference
| Spas
| Tips
| Tourist Destinations & Museums
| Travel Writing
General
| China
| Asia
| Travel
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Travel
| Subjects
| Books
Look Inside Travel Books
| Trip
| Specialty Stores
| Books
jp-unknown3
| Specialty Stores
| Books
Similar Items:
-
Chinese Business Etiquette: A Guide to Protocol, Manners, and Culture in the People's Republic of China (A Revised and Updated Edition of "Dealing with the Chinese")
ASIN: 188507316X |
Book Description
Comprehensive guide to the culture, etiquette and communication of China.
Customer Reviews:
Passport China.......2000-06-23
An informative, concise introduction to the culture and customs of the People's Republic of China. The book begins with a brief overview of the country, climate, language, and major cultural influences. It continues with a section on the business environment, which includes: basic attitudes of the Chinese government toward business; the work environment; Chinese attitudes about time, meetings and negotiating; and some strategies for success. There follows a section on Chinese customs and etiquette which includes: Chinese names, titles and greetings; communication styles; dress and appearance; entertaining and socializing. The final section contains additional information about basic Chinese phrases (not helpful since Chinese is a tonal language), how to address correspondence, some useful numbers, and some Internet address and additional books on China.
Having lived and taught in China for a few years, I can attest to the accuracy of the content. I even learned a few things myself. This is a good book for someone who needs a quick introduction to the subject of doing business in China. However, for anyone having a position of responsibility in a business venture in China, I would definitely recommend further reading on the subject.
Average customer rating:
- One of the most important works written on the subject
- too academic, no idea of real business in China
- too academic, no idea of real business in China
- Nothing new
|
The Art of Chinese Management: Theory, Evidence and Applications
Kai-Alexander Schlevogt
Manufacturer: Oxford University Press, USA
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
Exports & Imports
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| International
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Management
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Management Science
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Entrepreneurship
| Small Business & Entrepreneurship
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Alexander Technique
| Exercise & Fitness
| Health, Mind & Body
| Subjects
| Books
Accessories:
-
Tanita BC533 Glass Innerscan Body Composition Monitor
ASIN: 0195136446 |
Book Description
This ground-breaking book is the first in-depth empirical study of Chinese organizational design in state and private enterprises. Web-based Chinese management, a new paradigm in business studies, explains the dynamism of private Chinese enterprises and demonstrates the crucial role of micro-level organizational practices for economic development. It can be used anywhere in the world to help deal with the increasing uncertainty and complexity for the next millennium and can also be used as a framework for economic policy.
Customer Reviews:
One of the most important works written on the subject.......2005-03-07
QUOTATIONS FROM ACADEMIC REVIEWS OF THE BOOK
1. QUOTATIONS FROM "ASIAN BUSINESS & MANAGEMENT"
"We have a work that far surpasses most of the 'Art-of-x-Management' genre in a most important and fundamental aspect: providing empirical testing of theoretical statements with rigorous attention to validity and reliability. As such, it is a standard to which few of this rather impressionistic-based genre have ever aspired." (p. 132).
"The theoretical background and interpretation are exemplary cases of the use of statistical analysis for the generation and testing of hypotheses. The strongest feature of this book is the detailed quantitative analysis and explanation of the author's hypotheses. In effect, Professor Schlevogt's entire thought processes are exposed to analytical gaze ?" (p. 132).
"The book is a remarkable attempt at synthesizing and theorizing one particular 'management culture'." (p. 132)
"Schlevogt's unique contribution in this field is two-fold. First, he has synthesized a great deal of thinking on management culture in general, and the Chinese data in particular. Second, he has put that analysis on a firm quantitative and statistical basis, and helped bring about an approach that generates testable hypotheses from the often rather 'fuzzy' and impressionistic data and analysis more commonly provided in books of this type." (p. 132)
"The scope, of the target audience as well as the material, makes it a mine of information, and, as the author intended, potential basis for a variety of future research efforts. Second, the analytical paradigm, though it has its flaws, is a useful and energetic (if I may use the term) business tool. Third, it illuminates and compresses apart of business that is often ignored or, in the Western view, made marginal." (pp. 133-4).
"Schlevogt's slant, which departs radically from the disinterested bureaucracy model, is thus both thought-provoking ('nepotism' is bad, we learn from Weber; 'family enterprise' is solid managerial practice, we learn from Confucius and Schlevogt) and refreshing." (p. 134)
"If indeed, as Schlevogt claims, the most successful businesses in China are based on his Chinese management model, then it behoves any businessman in China to read this book with great care." (p. 134).
"Knowing how Chinese enterprises work, and how cooperation and competition with them is to be managed, is a useful tool in any businessman's kit, and the book offers many useful guidelines in that direction". (p. 134)
All quotations from:
Book review by Michael Ashkenazi. 2004. The art of Chinese management: Theory, evidence and applications. Asian Business & Management. Vol. 3, No. 1 (March), pp. 131-134.
2. QUOTATIONS FROM "ASIA PACIFIC BUSINESS REVIEW"
"Professor Schlevogt has put together a comprehensive guide to Chinese management. The book is one of the most important works written on the subject. Academics, students, and practitioners will find the text intriguing, inspiring, and informative."
"Much of the strength of the book comes from a writing style that integrates academic reasoning with journalistic writing. I have greatly enjoyed reading the many eye-catching textual highlights that appear throughout the text, like 'China is the ultimate test ground for leadership skills and a company?s ability to excel in other nonstructured situations? If you can make it here, you can make it anywhere!'"
"The book offers many useful managerial implications (see ?The Ten Golden Rules?, p. 209-237). The discussions, though brief, about the key success factors in different regions (p. 242-245) are particularly valuable. ?The government is king in the north? (p. 243) and ?Networks are the name of the game in the south? (p. 244) are among Schlevogt?s advice for succeeding in the Chinese market."
All quotations from:
Book review by Fang, Tony. 2003. The art of Chinese management: Theory, evidence, and applications (by Kai-Alexander Schlevogt, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. xiii, 398 pp.), Asia Pacific Business Review, 10(1): 112-114.
too academic, no idea of real business in China.......2003-03-08
The author seems to have no idea of real practical management and intercultural issues of China today. Moreover he uses a very academic, abstract way to explain his quiet strange assumtions how to handle management issues in China.
too academic, no idea of real business in China.......2003-03-08
The author seems to have no idea of real practical management and intercultural issues of China today. Moreover he uses a very academic, abstract way to explain his quiet strange assumtions how to handle management issues in China.
Nothing new.......2002-11-04
This is a repositioning of Dr. Schlevogt's dissertation (published by dissertation.com) and also available on amazon.com. The great bulk of this book, including data and theory dates from 1999.
The book covers some interesting theoretical ground and applies contingency theory or understanding "fit" between success in China and organizational structure.
It would have been nice if some of the implications for success were developed further -- indeed, the advise given, such as "adaptability", should prove successful for organizations anywhere, not necessarily Chinese! Yet, the author also argues that this idea of adaptability is one that has been exported from China to the West! Also contingency theory is almost a dead avanue of study. The author's use of cross-sectional surveys is even more questionable as the book looks at change.
One thing I found disturbing is that the author took several concepts from "New Asian Emperors", (Haley, Tan and Haley, 1998), include action-driven decision-making and experience-based planning, yet gave no credit to this classic study of Overseas Chinese business practices. Indeed, many of the author's management ideas are presented far better in this book!
This book also appears schizophrenic, swaying wildly between gushing about China's great contribution to Western philosophy, and attempts at a more academic tone with data and statistics. I found self-congratulatory statements such as "These findings allow for groundbreaking, statistical generalizations previously unknown in the field" particularly irritating. It would have been helpful if the author had been more honest, or more thorough, in the presentation of his literature survey.
Pass on this book. I would recommend John Child or George Haley as alternative auhors who cover the same terrain with less gushing, more practical implications and a more balanced approach.
Average customer rating:
|
Chinese Business Enterprise (Critical Perspectives in Business & Management)
R. Brown
Manufacturer: Routledge
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
Company Profiles
| Biography & History
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Exports & Imports
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Popular Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Industrial
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Production & Operations
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Reference
| Subjects
| Books
Culture
| Sociology
| Social Sciences
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
ASIN: 041513241X |
Book Description
This work gathers together articles by leading British, Chinese and Japanese scholars on the mechanisms at work in Chinese business practices, both within China and in other countries. The topics covered include: the role of family and lineage; business organization; networks; business and foreign multinationals; technology; business and the state.
Chinese Business Enterprise is an authoritative source which offers a comprehensive coverage of subjects. Where relevant it draws on anthropological, sociological and historical sources to account for current business practices.
Average customer rating:
|
Chinese Culture and Industrial Management
Manufacturer: World Scientific Publishing Company
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
Policy & Current Events
| Popular Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Development & Growth
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Economic Policy & Development
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
International
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Management
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Industries & Professions
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Culture
| Sociology
| Social Sciences
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
ASIN: 9810234198 |
Book Description
Traditional and western approaches to management present choices and dilemmas for China's rapidly modernizing business and education sectors. This book discusses various aspects of cultural interflow in technology, economic development, management and decision-making, and their implications for Chinese business and higher education.
Average customer rating:
|
Employment of Women in Chinese Cultures: Half the Sky (New Horizons in Management)
Manufacturer: Edward Elgar Publishing
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
General
| Popular Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Labor & Industrial Relations
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Unemployment
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Management
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Labor & Industrial Relations
| Politics
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Gender Studies
| Social Sciences
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Women's Studies
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
ASIN: 1845422937 |
Book Description
Examining the employment lives of Chinese women living under different government systems at the beginning of the twenty-first century, the contributors to this volume present an overview of factors affecting the employment status of women. The volume includes chapters on the People's Republic of China, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore - nations that have common Chinese cultural experiences but very different economic systems and government structures.
Policies and laws vary widely in Chinese societies from the egalitarian, socialist provisions of The People's Republic of China to the laissez-faire, capitalist policy the British advocated for the Hong Kong government before 1997. Employment of Women in Chinese Cultures provides a theoretical introduction from both Chinese and Western perspectives, as well as summaries of the effect on women's employment of government policies on taxation, health and safety, reproduction, childcare, and education in each nation-state. By juxtaposing the work of women of a similar cultural heritage living under different government systems, new insights are gained that can benefit Chinese working women wherever they live.
Scholars and students of management, labor, gender, and China will find this volume of great interest. Government leaders will also find the research on women's employment lives a useful tool in future decision-making.
Average customer rating:
|
The Performance of India's Export Zones: A Comparison with the Chinese Approach
Ashok Kundra
Manufacturer: Sage Publications Pvt. Ltd
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Hardcover
Policy & Current Events
| Popular Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Development & Growth
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Economic Policy & Development
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Exports & Imports
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| International
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Industrial
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Management
| Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Industries & Professions
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Politics
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Finance
| New & Used Textbooks
| Stores
| Books
ASIN: 076199453X |
Book Description
The process of opening up economics through selective import liberalization and export promotion began in the early sixties and was initiated by the economies of East Asia. India began on this journey in the eighties, and comprehensive reforms followed in 1991. This book is an in-depth study of export processing zones ( EPZs) and export-orientated units (EOUs) -both of which represent one of the government's most important policy options in facilitating export manufacture under a duty-free regime. A comprehensive and unique work on the subject of EPZs and EOUs in India.
Average customer rating:
|
Business organization and management: A comparison between Japanese and Chinese firms (Papers in Japanese studies)
Hock Tan
Manufacturer: Dept. of Japanese Studies, National University of Singapore
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Unknown Binding
Management & Leadership
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
| Business Ethics
| Consolidation & Merger
| Decision-Making & Problem Solving
| Distribution & Warehouse Management
| Industrial
| Information Management
| Leadership
| Management
| Management Science
| Motivational
| Negotiating
| Operations Research
| Planning & Forecasting
| Pricing
| Production & Operations
| Project Management
| Quality Control
| Risk Assessment
| Statistics
| Strategy & Competition
| Systems & Planning
| Systems Analysis
| Teams
| Total Quality Management
| Training
ASIN: 9971621932 |
Average customer rating:
|
Case-By-Case Privatization in the Russian Federation: Lessons from International Experience (World Bank Discussion Paper)
Manufacturer: World Bank Publications
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback
General
| Popular Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
International
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Labor & Industrial Relations
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Privatization
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Industrial Relations
| Industries & Professions
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Politics
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
Labor & Industrial Relations
| Politics
| Nonfiction
| Subjects
| Books
Banks & Banking
| Finance
| International
| Accounting & Finance
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
ASIN: 0821342312 |
Average customer rating:
|
Hong Kong Offshore Investment and Business Guide
Manufacturer: International Business Publications, USA
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Paperback
Reference
| Subjects
| Books
| Almanacs & Yearbooks
| Atlases & Maps
| Audiobooks
| Business Skills
| Careers
| Catalogs & Directories
| Consumer Guides
| Dictionaries & Thesauruses
| Education
| Encyclopedias
| Etiquette
| Foreign Languages
| Fun Facts
| Genealogy
| General
| Job Hunting
| Large Print
| Law
| Publishing & Books
| Quotations
| Spanish-Language Reference
| Study Guides
| Test Prep Central
| Words & Language
| Writing
General
| Popular Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
International
| Economics
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| International
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Investing
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Finance & Investing
| Finance
| International
| Accounting & Finance
| Professional & Technical
| Subjects
| Books
ASIN: 0739793659 |
Book Description
Detailed Information on conducting business and investment activity in the country with special offshore status. Updated annually
Average customer rating:
|
HONG KONG Offshore Investment and Business Guide (World Offshore Investment and Business Library)
Igor Oleynik
Manufacturer: International Business Publications USA
ProductGroup: Book
Binding: Digital
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| Books
Online Books
| Books & Reading
| Literature & Fiction
| Subjects
| Books
General
| Business & Investing
| Subjects
| e-Docs
| Formats
| Books
General
| Business
| PDF (printable)
| Formats
| e-Docs
| Formats
| Books
International Business Publications
| By Publisher
| e-Docs
| Formats
| Books
ASIN: B00005R4LM
Release Date: 2006-01-01 |
Book Description
Detailed Info on conducting business and investment activity in the country with special offshore status. Updated annually Detailed Info on conducting business and investment activity in the country with special offshore status. Updated annually
Download Description
Detailed Information on conducting business and investment activity in the country with special offshore status. Updated annuallyDetailed Information on conducting business and investment activity in the country with special offshore status. Updated annua
Books:
- Information Technologies and Global Politics: The Changing Scope of Power and Governance (Suny Series in Global Politics)
- Innovation Systems in the Service Economy: - Measurement and Case Study Analysis (ECONOMICS OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION Volume 18)
- Intellectual Property Management: The Role of Technology-Brands in the Appropriation of Technological Innovation (Contributions to Management Science)
- Intercultural Communication in the Global Workplace
- Intermediate Microeconomics: A Modern Approach, Seventh Edition
- International Labor Standards: History, Theory, and Policy Options
- Introduction to Agricultural Accounting
- Introduction to Econometrics: Principles and Applications
- Investment Titans: Investment Insights from the Minds that Move Wall Street
- Iraq's Future: The Aftermath of Regime Change (Adelphi Papers)
Books Index
Books Home
Recommended Books
- History: Fiction or Science
- History: Fiction or Science
- Contabilidad Con Inflacion
- I, Strahd: Memoirs of a Vampire: The Ravenloft Covenant
- Financial Statements: A Step-By-Step Guide to Understanding and Creating Financial Reports
- Memoirs
- History: Fiction or Science
- Accounting Principles, with PepsiCo Annual Report, General Ledger Software for Windows
- Geometric Data Analysis: From Correspondence Analysis to Structured Data Analysis
- Makes Me Wanna Holler: A Young Black Man in America